Donegal County Council Logo
Home > Your Council > CommunicationsOffice > Press Releases > Donegal Sport Star Nominees Announced

12/01/2015 - 2014 Donegal Sports Star Awards Nominees Announced

The Donegal Sports Star Award Committee has announced the 2014 Donegal Sports Star nominees.  The winners of the Donegal County Council sponsored awards will be announced at the prestigious awards ceremony to be held in the Mount Errigal Hotel Letterkenny on 30th January. 

 

2014 DONEGAL SPORTS STAR AWARDS NOMINEES

 

APPRECIATION

Brid McGinty, Lagan Harps

Gary Mc Cullagh, Raphoe Boxing Club

 

ATHLETICS

Anne Marie McGlynn, Letterkenny A.C.

Mark English, Letterkenny A.C.

Oisin Kelly, Cranford A.C.

Tori Pena, Finn Valley A.C.

 

BASKETBALL

Cian Hickey, Letterkenny Blaze

Tadhg Hickey, Letterkenny Blaze

Andrew McGeever, Letterkenny Blaze

 

BOXING

Donna Barr, Twin Towns Boxing Club

Danny Tourish, Twin Towns Boxing Club

Darryl Moran, Illies Golden Gloves A.B.C.

Michael Gallagher, Finn Valley A.B.C.

Paul Tierney, St. John Bosco Boxing Club, Donegal Town

 

CLAY PIGEON SHOOT

Gearóid Driver, Raphoe Gun Club

Paddy Brown, Carrigans & St. Johnston Gun Club

Peter Monaghan, Buncrana Gun Club

 

CYCLING

Ciara Doogan, Errigal Cycling Club

Conor Halvey, Errigal Cycling Club

P J Doogan, Errigal Cycling Club

 

EQUESTRIAN

Erin Crawford, Castlefin

Evie Smith,Cruit Island

Gavin Harley, Rathdonnell, Letterkenny

Kelda Mo Kelda Morgan Altraskin Stables, St Johnstone

Kenneth Graham, Muff 

Lisa Moore, Glenleary, Ramelton

Ross Trearty, Ramelton

Tyrone Flanagan, Castlefin

 

GAA

Geraldine McLaughlin, Termon

Michael Murphy, Glenswilly

Neil Gallagher, Glenswilly

Neil McGee, Gaoth Dobhair

Rory Kavanagh, St. Eunan’s

Ryan McHugh, Kilcar

 

GOLF

Brendan McCarroll, Ballyliffen Golf Club

Jack Duffy, Buncrana Golf Club

Kyle McCarron, North West Golf Club, Lisfannon

 

GYMNASTICS

Eilíse McLaughlin, Letterkenny 

Maria Gallagher, Letterkenny

 

HALL OF FAME

James McLaughlin, Burt GAA Club

 

HOCKEY

Alexander Tinney, Raphoe Hockey Club

Ben Wallace, Raphoe Hockey Club

James Corry, Instonians Hockey Club, Belfast

 

HURLING

Danny Cullen, Setanta

Joe Boyle, Burt

Justin McGee, Seán MacCumhaill’s

Paul Sheridan, Aodh Ruadh, Ballyshannon

 

MARTIAL ARTS

Adam Mc Daid, Elite Martial Arts, Derry

Daryl Orr, Ramelton

Elaine Dullaghan, Castlefin

Emma Mills, North West Shotokan Karate Club

Mary Kate Finnegan, Rossnowlagh

Samantha Weir, Samurai Uladh Judo Club

 

MIND SPORTS

John Joe McGee, Buncrana (Draughts)

 

MOTOR CYCLING

Caolán Irwin, Kilmacrennan

Rhys Irwin, Kilmacrennan

Richard Kerr, Kilmacrennan

 

MOTOR SPORT

Declan & Brian Boyle, Lettermacaward

Declan Gallagher, Ardara & Ryan Moore, Letterkenny

Donagh Kelly, Frosses & Kevin Flanaghan, Newtowncunningham

Kevin Eves, Pettigo

Zach Gibson, Rathdonnell, Letterkenny

 

PARA-ATHLETE

Noel O’Donnell, Bonagee United

 

POWER LIFTING

Maria McShane, Raphoe

Mick Coleman, Stranorlar

 

PRIMARY SCHOOL

Dooish N.S., Ballybofey

Keadue N.S., Keadue, Burtonport

Lurgybrack N.S. 

Scoil Cholmcille, Letterkenny

Scoil Mhuire gan Smál, Letterkenny

Scoil Naomh Fiachra, Illistrin

Scoil Naomh Fionán, Whitecastle

St. Mura’s National School, Tooban, Burnfoot

 

PRIMARY SCHOOL SPORTS BOY

Seán Ó Cuireáin, Scoil Náisiúnta, Ghort a’ Choirce

Shane McMonagle, St. Mura’s N.S., Tooban, Burnfoot

Shane O’Donnell, Scoil Cholmcille Letterkenny   

 

PRIMARY SCHOOL SPORTS GIRL

Saoirse Bonner, Keadue N.S, Keadue, Burtonport

Sarah Jane Porter, St. Mura’s N.S., Tooban, Burnfoot

Stephanie Okoh, Scoil Mhuire gan Smál, Letterkenny  

 

PRIMARY SCHOOL SPORTS TEACHER

Eilís Mc Clafferty, Scoil Cholmcille, Letterkenny

Irene Mc Fadden, Scoil Mhuire gan Smál, Letterkenny

Kevin Cassidy, Little Angels School, Letterkenny 

Máire McCole Keadue N.S., Keadue, Burtonport

Rory Kavanagh, Schoil Cholmcille, Letterkenny 

 

PROFESSIONAL SPORT ACHIEVEMENT

Seamus Coleman, Everton F.C.

 

ROWING

Conor Maquet, Loughros Point Rowing Club 

James McGonagle, Kincashlagh Rowing Club

Paul McGonagle, Kincashlagh Rowing Club

 

RUGBY

Larissa Muldoon, Cappry, Ballybofey

Nora Stapleton, Fahan

Shannon Heapes, Finn Valley R.F.C.

 

SAILING

Richie Fearon, Fahan

Sean McCarter, Buncrana 

 

SECONDARY SCHOOL

Mulroy College, Milford

Royal and Prior Comprehensive School, Raphoe 

 

SECONDARY SCHOOL SPORTS BOY

Aaron Mac Fhloinn, Gairmscoil Chú Uladh, An Clochán 

Barry McLaughlin, Crana College, Buncrana

Brendan O’Donnell St Eunans College, Letterkenny

Brett McGinty, Deele College, Raphoe

Chris Flanagan, St Eunans College, Letterkenny

Christopher O’Donnell, Magh Ene College,Bundoran

Cormac Callaghan, St Eunans College, Letterkenny

Darragh O’Connor, Scoil Mhuire, Buncrana

Jamie Brennan, Magh Ene College, Bundoran

Jason McGee, PCC Falcarragh

Kyle McCarron, Scoil Mhuire, Buncrana

Michael O' Donnel, Errigal College, Letterkenny

Seán Ó Duibheannaigh, Coláiste Ailigh, Leitir Ceanainn 

Tommy Lee McCarron, Crana College, Buncrana 

 

SECONDARY SCHOOL SPORTS GIRL

Christine Russell, Royal and Prior Comprehensive School, Raphoe

Karen Ward, St. Columbas College, Stranorlar

Lauren McElwaine, Loreto Community School, Milford

Tara Fergus Sheridan, Magh Ene College, Bundoran 

Zoe McGlynn, Deele College, Raphoe

 

SECONDARY SCHOOL SPORTS TEACHER

Paddy Carr, Scoil Mhuire, Buncrana 

Stephen Doohan, PCC Falcarragh

 

SNOOKER

Anthony Bonner, North West Snooker Club, Letterkenny

John Connors, North West Snooker Club, Letterkenny

Ronan Whyte, North West Snooker Club, Letterkenny

 

SOCCER

Ciara Grant, UCD Waves

Gareth Doherty, Letterkenny Rovers

Lee White, Lifford Celtic

Malachy McDermott, Cockhill Celtic

Roma McLaughlin, Greencastle

Zoe McGlynn, Lagan Harps

 

SPECIAL ATHLETE

Meg Carr, Letterkenny

Patrick Quinlivan, Letterkenny

 

SURF LIFESAVING

Kevin Murray, Ballyshannon

Sarah Patton, Ballyshannon

Sarah Meehan, Ballyshannon

Triona McMenamin Letterkenny

 

SWIMMING

Daragh Summerville, Ballyshannon

Matthew McGarrigle, Ballyshannon

Ellen Doherty, Swilly Seals

Emma Harvey, Swilly Seals

Jonathan Martin, Swilly Seals

Leon Vaughan, Swilly Seals

Rory Boyce, Swilly Seals

 

TEAM

Clonmany B Tug of War Team

Donegal GAA Senior Football Team

Donegal GAA Minor Football Team

Donegal Men County Darts Team

Donegal Senior Ladies Surf Lifesaving Team

Finesse Gymnastics Display Team

Letterkenny Gaels Senior Men's Football Team

Letterkenny Under 16 Medley Relay Swim Team

St. Eunan's Senior Men's Football Team

Team Donegal Race Around Ireland Cycling Team

Termon Senior Ladies GAA Team

Ulster Senior League Interprovincial Soccer Team

 

TEAM MANAGER/COACH

Declan Bonner, Donegal GAA Minor Football Team

Donal O'Brien, Cockhill Celtic F.C.

Francie Friel, Termon Senior Ladies Football Team

James McIntyre Donegal Surf Lifesaving

Jim McGuinness, Donegal GAA Senior Football Team

Ray Durack, Donegal Hurling Team 

 

TRANSPLANT ATHLETE

Kieran Murray, Ramelton

 

TRIATHLON

Aidan Callaghan, Letterkenny 24-7 Triathlon Club

Christine Russell, Letterkenny 24-7 Triathlon Club

Gavin Crawford, Letterkenny 24-7 Triathlon Club

Lisa Dalton, Letterkenny 24-7 Triathlon Club

 

YOUNG SPORTS PERSON OF THE YEAR

John Kelly, Finn Valley A.C.

Karl Griffin, UCD A.C.

Rachael Darragh, Raphoe Badminton Club

Ryan McHugh, Kilcar

 

Rate this Page

Select an option below

-->

Map Services

Map Portal

  • Rennet Image
  • NPPR Logo
  • Donegal Gathering Logo
  • Donegal Tourism Logo
  • Donegal Diaspora Logo
  • Public Art logo
  • Regional Cultural Centre logo
  • Spaceial logo
  • IrishWater
  • LEO